top of page

Cisco CPAK-100G-SR4

Full Part Number: CPAK-100G-SR4

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc.

Overview

The Cisco CPAK-100G-SR4 is a high-performance, short-reach 100 Gigabit Ethernet optical transceiver module designed for high-density data center and enterprise network applications. As part of Cisco's CPAK series, this transceiver provides efficient and reliable connectivity over multimode fiber (MMF) with support for distances up to 100 meters using OM3 fiber and up to 150 meters using OM4 fiber. The CPAK-100G-SR4 is ideal for environments where high bandwidth and low latency are critical.

Key Features

  • High-Speed Connectivity: Supports 100 Gigabit Ethernet, offering high-speed data transfer rates to meet the demands of bandwidth-intensive applications.
  • Short Range: Capable of transmitting data up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber and up to 150 meters over OM4 multimode fiber.
  • Compliance: Adheres to IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 standards, ensuring broad compatibility with a range of networking equipment.
  • Low Power Consumption: Designed to be energy-efficient, reducing power consumption and operational costs.
  • Hot-Swappable: Can be easily inserted and removed without shutting down the system, facilitating simple upgrades and maintenance.
  • High Density: Supports 100G connectivity in high-density data center environments, optimizing space and performance.

Applications

  • Data Centers: Ideal for short-reach interconnections within data centers, providing high-speed and reliable data transfer.
  • Enterprise Networks: Supports high-bandwidth applications and services in large enterprise networks.
  • High-Performance Computing (HPC): Facilitates low-latency and high-bandwidth connectivity for HPC environments.
  • Cloud Computing: Ensures efficient and high-speed connectivity for cloud infrastructure and services.

Specifications

  • Form Factor: CPAK
  • Interface: 100GBASE-SR4
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Reach:
    • Up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber
    • Up to 150 meters over OM4 multimode fiber
  • Connector: MPO-12
  • Power Consumption: < 3.5W
  • Data Rate: 100 Gbps
  • Temperature Range:
    • Operating: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
    • Storage: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
  • Standards Compliance:
    • IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4
    • RoHS compliant
  • Dimensions:
    • Height: 0.65 inches (16.6 mm)
    • Width: 2.55 inches (64.8 mm)
    • Depth: 4.72 inches (119.9 mm)
  • Weight: Approximately 0.33 lbs (150 g)

Why Choose Cisco CPAK-100G-SR4?

  • Trusted Manufacturer: Cisco is a world leader in networking technology, known for delivering high-quality, reliable, and innovative products.
  • High Performance: Provides 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity with low power consumption, ensuring efficient and high-speed data transfer.
  • Short-Range Capability: Ideal for data centers and other environments requiring short-range, high-bandwidth connectivity.
  • Standards Compliance: Adheres to industry standards, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of networking equipment and future-proofing your investment.
  • Ease of Use: Hot-swappable design allows for easy installation and maintenance without network disruption.
  • Energy Efficient: Low power consumption reduces operational costs and aligns with sustainability goals.
  • High Density: Supports high-density environments, optimizing space and improving overall network performance.

The Cisco CPAK-100G-SR4 is an excellent choice for organizations seeking reliable, high-speed, short-reach connectivity solutions for their data center and enterprise network environments. With its advanced features, robust design, and compliance with industry standards, it provides an efficient and effective networking solution for modern high-performance networks.

CPAK-100G-SR4

Artikelnummer: CPAK-100G-SR4
650,00 €Preis
inkl. MwSt.

    Ähnliche Produkte